PPGA Better-Ball Champions

Year Champion
Host Course
Winning Score
2017 Michael Brown, Lu Lu CC - Jason Loehrs, Cobbs Creek GC Turtle Creek GC
66
Senior *Byron Whitman - John Gaenzle, Flying Hills GC  
68
2016 Michael Brown, Philmont CC - Jason Loehrs, Cobbs Creek GC Turtle Creek GC
64
Senior Greg Buliga - Paul Rogowicz, Yardley CC  
66
2015 Chris Fieger, Sr. - Chris Fieger, Jr., Foxchase GC Turtle Creek GC
67
Senior Marty Dorminy - Jim Prendergast, Bellewood CC  
66

2014

Brian Degnan - Scott McNeil, Cobbs Creek GC

Turtle Creek GC

65

Senior Greg Buliga - Paul Rogowicz, Yardley CC  
65
2013 *Mike Carr, Plymouth CC - David Shields, Walnut Lane GC
Turtle Creek GC
64
Senior Bob Britton - Ken Mangin, PPGA  
67
2012 *Mike Brown, Unaffiliated - Tom Timby, The Bucks Club
Turtle Creek GC
68
Senior Denis Johnson, Richard Timbrell, Plainfield West 9 CC  
68
2011 Roger Stone, Downingtown CC - David Kimbley, Spring Hollow GC
Turtle Creek GC
63
Senior Jim Durante - Harry Giannopolous, Meadow Brook GC  
68
2010 Brian Fisher, Jeffersonville GC - Jeff Nocella, Unaffiliated
Turtle Creek GC
67
Senior Jack Donnelly - Naz Gagliardi, Bensalem CC  
67
2009 Buck Jones, Blue Bell CC - Jim Yenser, Honeybrook GC
Turtle Creek GC
67
2008 Roger Stone, Downingtown CC - David Kimbley, Spring Hollow GC
Turtle Creek GC
68
2007 *Byron Whitman, Golden Oaks GC - Bill Schultz, Willow Hollow GC
Turtle Creek GC
67
2006 Byron Whitman, Golden Oaks GC - Bill Schultz, Willow Hollow GC
Turtle Creek GC
68
2005 Chris Sylvia, Willowbrook GC - Tom Carter, Greate Bay GC
Turtle Creek GC
64
2004 Byron Whitman - Brent Wily, Golden Oaks GC Turtle Creek GC
68
2003 Greg Buliga - Larry Wiacek, Middletown GC* Turtle Creek GC
71
2002 Bill Rapone - Rich Umani, Glen Mills CC Turtle Creek GC
68
2001 Mark Czerniakowski - John Stepanik, Pinecrest GC Turtle Creek GC
64
2000 Manus Friel - Mitch Stead, Unaffiliated Downingtown CC
71
1999 Paul Cornely - Mike Owsik, Cobbs Creek GC Downingtown CC
72
1998 Jerry Ascolese - Jeff Macosko, Unaffiliated Downingtown CC
68
1997 Mark Brennan - Chick Trimbur, Cobbs Creek GC Downingtown CC
72
1996 Bob Walsh - Ed Williams, Unaffiliated Downingtown CC
69
1995 Bill Erskine - Stewart Clark, Walnut Lane GC Rancocas GC
70
1994 George Griffin - John Feuerer, John F. Byrne GC Rancocas GC
69
1993 Jerry Donofrio - Tom Ehman, Juniata GC Five Ponds GC
64
1992 **Steve Spuhler - Rich Umani, Westover GC Pinecrest GC
1991 Dick Brockhoff - John Champlin, Kimberton GC Pickering Valley GC
73
1990 Dave Frankel - Henry Lesczynski, Unaffiliated Flying Hills GC
68
1989 Steve Spuhler - Doug Surine, Westover GC Kimberton GC
70
1988 Doug Gelbert - Henry Lesczynski, Unaffiliated Montgomeryville GC
64
1987 Bill Erskine - Carlos Ochoa, Walnut Lane GC Skippack GC
69
*Won in Playoff
**Champion declared after nine holes due to inclement weather

 

 

If you know of any missing information from any of the history pages please e-mail pats@phillypublinks.com
Information can be requested by E-Mailing pats@phillypublinks.com or calling 267-535-1046