C:\images\papublinks_insideheader.jpg
14th Hole at Cobbs Creek GC
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 
Back to Philadelphia Better-Ball History  
     
  38th Annual Better-Ball Team Championship    
  Final Results    
     
  Philadelphia - Keith and Kurt Holmes, John F. Byrne GC, successfully defended their 2004 title, overcoming a two shot deficit on the final day with a 69, to best Dan Diamond and Anthony Saltarelli, also from John F. Byrne, in a three hole playoff.  The victory was the third in the last four years for the winners.  After matching pars on the first two playoff holes, Kurt Holmes hit his 2nd shot to eight feet and drained the eagle putt for the victory on the par-5 first.  The winning duo birdied the par-4 16th hole to draw even with the second round leaders.  Both teams finished with pars on the final two holes to finish at 8-under par 205 and force the playoff.    
       Mike Owsik, Sr. and son Jeff, from Plymouth CC, made a late charge at the leaders with birdies on 16 and 17 to finish third, one shot out of the playoff.  1999 champions, Bruce and Sean Clifford, Ashbourne CC, finished fourth at 5-under par.    
     
  Championship Flight    
     
  1 *Keith Holmes - Kurt Holmes, John F. Byrne GC   68-68-69 205      
  2 Anthony Saltarelli - Dan Diamond, John F. Byrne GC   64-70-71 205      
  3 Mike Owsik, Sr. - Jeff Owsik, Plymouth CC   69-70-67 206      
  4 Bruce Clifford - Sean Clifford, Ashbourne CC   67-69-72 208      
  5 Marc Millar - Steve Moffat, unattached   65-73-71 209      
  6 Roger Stone - Jonathan Miller, Kimberton GC   72-67-71 210      
  7 Alan Hasher - Andrew Derbyshire, Rancocas CC   71-70-71 212      
  8 Anthony Spatichia, Cobbs Creek GC - Jim Robertson, Llanerch CC 72-70-73 215      
  9 Bill Serody - John Diamond, John F. Byrne GC   72-68-76 216      
  9 Ed Westley - Stephen Chandler, Fox Chase GC   72-69-75 216      
    *Won in 3-hole playoff        
  1st Flight        
             
  1 George Griffin, unattached - Ralph Cariano, Commonwealth National GC 72-72-69 213      
  2 Pat Sullivan, Meadowbrook GC - Matt Welsh, St. David's GC 69-74-71 214      
  2 Greg Buliga, Makefield Highlands GC - Richard Denzer, Strawberry Farms 72-72-70 214      
  2 Jeff Palmer, Bensalem GC - Jonathan Kent, Talamore at Oak Terrace CC 72-72-70 214      
  5 Mike Valentine, Spring Mill CC - John Colello, John F. Byrne GC 73-70-73 216      
  5 Ari Flaisher - Ed Riordan, Spring Hollow GC   71-72-73 216      
  7 Aaron Bracy - Adam Bracy, Rancocas CC   69-74-74 217      
  7 Ted Nunez - Jack Scholz, Cobbs Creek GC   73-72-72 217    
  7 Pat Garrison - Lew Garrison, Back Creek GC   72-74-71 217    
  10 Bernie Flynn - Sean Flynn, Center Square GC   74-69-75 218      
  10 Pat Dolan, Sea Oaks GC - Tim Dolan, Sea View GC   71-72-75 218      
  10 Mark Brennan, Cobbs Creek GC - Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC 70-73-75 218      
  13 Jason Loehrs, Steven Loehrs, Cobbs Creek GC   75-71-77 223      
  14 Bob Romano, Jr. - Bob Romano, Sr., Shoregate GC   74-70-87 231      
             
  2nd Flight        
             
  1 Paul Cornely - Mike Wilhelm, Cobbs Creek GC   73-74-70 217      
  2 Fran McDonald - Travis Murphy, Willowbrook GC   74-73-71 218      
  3 Bob Wurgley - Joe Stollsteimer, John F. Byrne GC   76-72-72 220      
  3 Bob Zecca, Cobbs Creek GC - Skip Miller, Belleville GC   73-75-72 220      
  5 Curt Biehn, Atlantis GC - Gary Biehn, Medford Lakes GC   76-72-73 221      
  5 Caesar Caramanico - Jim Durante, Cobbs Creek GC   71-77-73 221      
  7 Ansley Jessup - Bob Hampton, Rancocas CC   78-70-75 223      
  8 David Shields - Dan Osada, Cobbs Creek GC   75-74-75 224      
  9 Roger Bomgardner, North Hills CC - Bill Johnston, Commonwealth National GC 74-76-75 225      
  9 Paul Guidry - Joe Tiberi, Rancocas CC   81-71-73 225      
  11 David LaRosa, Pinecrest GC - Steven Vincent, Charleston Springs 76-74-77 227      
  12 Rick Wineberg, M-Golf - Chuck Diegel, Brookside CC   77-71-80 228      
  12 Steven McIntyre, Honeybrook GC - Damian Anzaldo, Cobbs Creek GC 73-79-76 228      
  14 Tom Faro - Matt Nastala, John F. Byrne GC   75-76-79 230      
  15 Mark Battista, Rancocas CC - Paul Cechovic, Ramblewood GC 73-75-87 235      
             
  3rd Flight        
             
  1 John Jester - Steve Milligan, John F. Byrne GC   76-78-73 227      
  2 Bill Turner, Cobbs Creek GC - Jeff Finsen, Burlington CC   74-80-74 228      
  3 Brian Degnan, Springfield CC - Jerry Davidse, Skippack GC   82-74-74 230      
  4 Mike Massott, Jr. - Derrick Goetz, Bensalem CC   85-74-73 232      
  5 Jerry Haas - Brian Schwartz, Cobbs Creek GC   79-77-77 233      
  6 Cuck Kim - Rick Wright, unattached   80-76-78 234      
  7 Mike Haney - Mike Tallarida, John F. Byrne GC   77-79-81 237      
  8 Bob Manfre, Cobbs Creek - Mike Dafnis, Plymouth CC   81-78-80 239      
  9 Matt Massott - Mike Massott, Sr., Bensalem CC   85-74-83 242      
  10 Gary Valley - Walt Knoneborg, John F. Byrne GC   80-79-84 243      
  11 Pat Givey - Harry Whitney, Cobbs Creek GC   78-86-82 246      
  11 James Henson, Jr., Cobbs Creek GC - Benjamin Henson, Old Dominion GC 85-83-78 246      
  13 William Houston, Dennis Venturo, FDR GC   82-85-87 254      
  13 Kris King, Walnut Lane GC - Neil McCloskey, Cobbs Creek GC   78-91-85 254      
             
             
    Kevin Greco, John F. Byrne GC - Chris Edmondson, Wildwood CC 91 WD