C:\images\papublinks_insideheader.jpg
14th Hole, Cobbs Creek GC
                     
Back to PPGA Tournaments
44th Annual Philadelphia Better-Ball Championship
Results - Round 3
Champions Ari Flaisher and Greg Jarmas with PPGA President Pat Sullivan        
     Greg Jarmas, Cobbs Creek GC and Ari Flaisher, McCall G&CC clinched the 44th Philadelphia Better-Ball Championship with as Greg Jarmas rolled in a 12 foot birdie putt on the last to top Steve Owens, Jr., John F. Byrne GC and Chris Thude, Torresdale-Frankford CC, by a shot.  It was the first PPGA for both Flaisher and Jarmas.
     Early in the round, Owens and Thude looked like they would be hoisting the trophy at the end of the day as they sprinted four shots ahead of the eventual champions after eight holes with a front-9 score of 30, highlighted by an eagle two by Owens at the 297-yard par-4, eighth.  Owens, who will defend his Publinks Championship in two weeks at Jeffersonville GC, is not stranger to the PPGA winners circle as he emerged victorious in the 1998 Philadelphia Open Amateur Championship in addition to last year's Publinks Championship.  For Owens and Thude, it is their second runner-up finish of the season in as many events, also finishing second in the Publinks Better-Ball Championship at Turtle Creek GC in May.
     For Jarmas, a sophomore-to-be at Princeton University and a 2010 PPGA College Scholarship recipient and Flaisher, Assistant Golf Coach at Rosemont College, they entered the week with high expectations and hoped to be in the conversation coming to the back nine on Sunday.  Paired with Owens and Thude in the final group on Sunday, the eventual winners knew exactly what they had to do.  Finding themselves four-shots behind with only seven holes to go, they were helped by back-to-back bogies by Owens and Thude on the long 614-yard, par-5 twelfth and the difficult 447-yard par-4 thirteenth to trim the lead to two.  A birdie at the 275-yard par-4 fourteenth by Flaisher trimmed the lead to a single stroke.  Another bogey by Owens and Thude and the teams were tied with three holes to go.  After trading pars on sixteen and birdies on seventeen, the stage was set for Jarmas.  After lacing his hybrid down the middle of the fairway, Jarmas lofted a 9-iron from 123 yards to twelve feet setting up the dramatic clinching putt.  After dodging misses for birdie from 20 feet by Thude and 15 feet by Owens, Jarmas calmly drained the winning putt.
     Playing in their first PPGA event, the father-son duo of Scott McNeil and his father John finished third, firing a final round 68, tying Jarmas and Flaisher for the low round of the day.  Gordon Dunlop III and Steven Gerhart of Bensalem CC finished fourth while Jason and Steve Loehrs finished in a three way tie for fifth with Ken Gaskill and Mark Battista and Tony Carroll and Jim Durante.
     In the senior division, Ken Gaskill and Mark Battista successfully defended their senior championship with a score of 4-under par, 138.  Gaskill and Battista jumped out early again this year grabbing the first round lead by three with a 3-under par 68.  The 68 was highlighted by an eagle two at the fourteenth by Battista, who last year made it through qualifying for the USGA Senior Open Championship played at Sahalee CC in Sammamish, Washington.  The winners carded five birdies in round two against two bogies and a double bogey for a final round 1-under par 70 which was enough for a three-shot victory over Tony Carroll and Jim Durante.  Richard Timbrell and Denis Johnson finished third in the senior division with a score of 3-over par 145.
"Championship" Flight
1 Ari Flaisher, McCall GC - Greg Jarmas, Cobs Creek GC   68-67-68 203- 203 1 Ari Flaisher, McCall GC - Greg Jarmas, Cobs Creek GC
2 Steve Owens, Jr., John F. Byrne GC - Chris Thude, Torresdale-Frankford CC 69-66-69 204- 204 2 Steve Owens, Jr., John F. Byrne GC - Chris Thude, Torresdale-Frankford CC
3 Scott McNeil, Cobbs Creek GC - John McNeil, Sheppard Hills CC 71-69-68 208- 208 3 Scott McNeil, Cobbs Creek GC - John McNeil, Sheppard Hills CC
4 Gordon Dunlop III - Steven Gerhart, Bensalem CC   71-67-73 211- 211 4 Gordon Dunlop III - Steven Gerhart, Bensalem CC
5 Jason Loehrs - Steve Loehrs, Cobbs Creek GC     68-69-75 212- 212 5 Jason Loehrs - Steve Loehrs, Cobbs Creek GC
5 Ken Gaskill  - Mark Battista, Ramblewood GC     68-70-74 212- 212 6 Ken Gaskill  - Mark Battista, Ramblewood GC
5 Tony Carroll, Unaffiliated - Jim Durante, Meadow Brook GC 71-70-71 212- 212 7 Tony Carroll, Unaffiliated - Jim Durante, Meadow Brook GC
8 Ansley Jessup - Luis Diaz, Rancocas GC     71-66-78 215- 215 8 Ansley Jessup - Luis Diaz, Rancocas GC
8 Joe Saltarelli - Anthony Saltarelli, Bensalem CC     70-72-73 215- 215 9 Joe Saltarelli - Anthony Saltarelli, Bensalem CC
10 Bernie Flynn, Center Square GC - Eric Semisch, Plantation Preserve GC 67-74-75 216- 216 10 Bernie Flynn, Center Square GC - Eric Semisch, Plantation Preserve GC
11 Bruce Clifford - Bill Serody, John F. Byrne GC     69-74-75 218- 218 11 Bruce Clifford - Bill Serody, John F. Byrne GC
12 Rocco Sgrillo - Anthony Hoffman, JC Melrose CC 69-71-79 219- 219 12 Rocco Sgrillo - Anthony Hoffman, JC Melrose CC
12 Pat Sullivan, Meadow Brook GC - Bill Turner, Cobbs Creek GC 72-71-76 219- 219 13 Pat Sullivan, Meadow Brook GC - Bill Turner, Cobbs Creek GC
14 Jon Burns, Five Ponds GC - Joe Perese, Unaffiliated   72-80-77 229- 229 14 Jon Burns, Five Ponds GC - Joe Perese, Unaffiliated
"A" Flight Champions David Shields and Mike Carr      
"A" Flight
1 David Shields, Walnut Lane GC - Mike Carr, Plymouth CC 72-72-70 214- 214 15 David Shields, Walnut Lane GC - Mike Carr, Plymouth CC
2 Matt Welsh, Stonewall - Derek Isbrandt, Unaffiliated   73-71-73 217- 217 16 Matt Welsh, Stonewall - Derek Isbrandt, Unaffiliated
3 Mike Owsik - Jeff Owsik, M Golf     73-73-72 218- 218 17 Mike Owsik - Jeff Owsik, M Golf
4 David Kimbley, Spring Hollow GC - Dan Falcone, PPGA   72-72-75 219- 219 18 David Kimbley, Spring Hollow GC - Dan Falcone, PPGA
5 Jim Conway - Pete Boylan, FDR GC     73-76-75 224- 224 19 Jim Conway - Pete Boylan, FDR GC
6 Mike Dutill, Horsham Valley GC - Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC 74-72-80 226- 226 20 Mike Dutill, Horsham Valley GC - Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC
7 Jerry Davidse, St. David's GC - Brian Degnan, Cobbs Creek GC 74-75-78 227- 227 21 Jerry Davidse, St. David's GC - Brian Degnan, Cobbs Creek GC
8 CJ Bell - Will Merchant, Unaffiliated     74-81-73 228- 228 22 CJ Bell - Will Merchant, Unaffiliated
9 Rick Wright, Cobbs Creek GC - Chuck Kim, Pennsauken CC 74-78-79 231- 231 23 Rick Wright, Cobbs Creek GC - Chuck Kim, Pennsauken CC
  Derrick Garman - Trent Coldron, Four Seasons GC   72-76 WD- WD
                 
"B" Flight Champions Dan Gnias and Bob Weisbecker        
"B" Flight
                    23
1 Dan Gnias - Bob Weisbecker, Meadow Brook GC   76-73-69 218- 218 24 Dan Gnias - Bob Weisbecker, Meadow Brook GC
2 Fred Hartwell, Middletown CC - Barrett Young, Trenton CC 74-70-75 219- 219 25 Fred Hartwell, Middletown CC - Barrett Young, Trenton CC
3 Bill Rolli, Lederach GC - Sean Sexton, Five Ponds GC   75-75-75 225- 225 26 Bill Rolli, Lederach GC - Sean Sexton, Five Ponds GC
4 Jordan Claffey, Makefield Highlands GC - Todd Rosengarten, Five Ponds GC 75-77-75 227- 227 27 Jordan Claffey, Makefield Highlands GC - Todd Rosengarten, Five Ponds GC
5 Bryan Durkan, Middletown GC - Gary DelBuono, Jeffersonville GC 76-77-75 228- 228 28 Bryan Durkan, Middletown GC - Gary DelBuono, Jeffersonville GC
6 Steve Gangloff, Centerton GC - Andy Fox, Pitman GC   77-75-76 229- 229 29 Steve Gangloff, Centerton GC - Andy Fox, Pitman GC
6 Todd Joseph, Unaffiliated - Eric Frampton, Little Mill CC   77-77-75 229- 229 30 Todd Joseph, Unaffiliated - Eric Frampton, Little Mill CC
8 Mike Harms - Paul Cornely, Cobbs Creek GC     76-80-78 234- 234 31 Mike Harms - Paul Cornely, Cobbs Creek GC
9 Joe Owsik - Andrew Owsik, Philmont CC     76-80-80 236- 236 32 Joe Owsik - Andrew Owsik, Philmont CC
10 Caesar Caramanico, Talamore GC - Ted Nunez, Cobbs Creek GC 76-77-85 238- 238 33 Caesar Caramanico, Talamore GC - Ted Nunez, Cobbs Creek GC
     
"C" Flight Champions Drew Guarino and Beau Guarino    
"C" Flight
                   
1 Beau Guarino - Drew Guarino, Burlington CC     78-70-73 221- 221 34 Beau Guarino - Drew Guarino, Burlington CC
2 Alan Hasher - Andrew Derbyshire, Rancocas GC 78-75-75 228- 228 35 Alan Hasher - Andrew Derbyshire, Rancocas GC
3 Matt Nastala, Unaffiliated - Tom Faro, John F. Byrne   77-77-78 232- 232 36 Matt Nastala, Unaffiliated - Tom Faro, John F. Byrne
3 Jeff Johnstone - Scott Moxey, Rancocas GC     79-80-73 232- 232 37 Jeff Johnstone - Scott Moxey, Rancocas GC
5 Darren Gleason, Cobbs Creek GC - Chris Swartz, PPGA   80-76-78 234- 234 38 Darren Gleason, Cobbs Creek GC - Chris Swartz, PPGA
6 Will Degothseir, Cobbs Creek GC - Bill Solomon, Unaffiliated 83-82-75 240- 240 39 Will Degothseir, Cobbs Creek GC - Bill Solomon, Unaffiliated
7 Bob Zecca, Cobbs Creek GC - Skip Miller, Rutgers GC   78-81-83 242- 242 40 Bob Zecca, Cobbs Creek GC - Skip Miller, Rutgers GC
8 Andrew Repetto, GC @ Glen Mills - Bruce Schaffer, Valley Brook GC 83-80-81 244- 244 41 Andrew Repetto, GC @ Glen Mills - Bruce Schaffer, Valley Brook GC
9 Michael Duffy - Michael Cieri, Westover GC     78-85-91 254- 254 42 Michael Duffy - Michael Cieri, Westover GC
9 Damian Anzaldo, Kennett Square GC - Paul Carosella, Penn Oaks CC 92-79-83 254- 254 43 Damian Anzaldo, Kennett Square GC - Paul Carosella, Penn Oaks CC
Senior Division Champions Mark Battista and Ken Gaskill   
"Senior" Division
1 Ken Gaskill  - Mark Battista, Ramblewood GC     68-70 138- 138 1 Ken Gaskill  - Mark Battista, Ramblewood GC          
2 Tony Carroll, Unaffiliated - Jim Durante, Meadow Brook GC 71-70 141- 141 2 Tony Carroll, Unaffiliated - Jim Durante, Meadow Brook GC          
3 Richard Timbrell - Denis Johnson, Plainfield West Nine   71-74 145- 145 3 Richard Timbrell - Denis Johnson, Plainfield West Nine
4 Mike Dutill, Horsham Valley GC - Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC 74-72 146- 146 4 Mike Dutill, Horsham Valley GC - Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC          
5 George Griffin - Fred Naegele, Town & Country Golf Links   73-74 147- 147 5 George Griffin - Fred Naegele, Town & Country Golf Links          
6 James Sherratt, Buck Hill Falls GC - Robert Schiller, Old York Road GC 74-77 151- 151 6 James Sherratt, Buck Hill Falls GC - Robert Schiller, Old York Road GC          
7 Chet Coupe, Pinecrest GC - Michael Gordon, Jeffersonville GC 75-79 154- 154 7 Chet Coupe, Pinecrest GC - Michael Gordon, Jeffersonville GC          
7 Doug Surine, Meadow Brook GC - Kurt Schumacher, Lederach GC 77-77 154- 154 8 Doug Surine, Meadow Brook GC - Kurt Schumacher, Lederach GC          
7 Matt Nastala, Unaffiliated - Tom Faro, John F. Byrne   77-77 154- 154 9 Matt Nastala, Unaffiliated - Tom Faro, John F. Byrne          
10 Mike Harms - Paul Cornely, Cobbs Creek GC     76-80 156- 156 10 Mike Harms - Paul Cornely, Cobbs Creek GC          
11 Robert Kowalski, Linfield National GC - Rusty Philomeno, Plymouth CC 80-79 159- 159 11 Robert Kowalski, Linfield National GC - Rusty Philomeno, Plymouth CC