C:\images\papublinks_insideheader.jpg
14th Hole, Cobbs Creek GC
               
Back to PPGA Tournaments
43rd Annual Better-Ball Championship
Final Results
Photos from the Championship
"Championship" Flight
1 Matt Foust - Ryan Pfeifer, Bensalem CC       DQ Matt Foust - Ryan Pfeifer, Bensalem CC
2 Brian Creghan, Unaffiliated - Steve Walton, Llanerch CC   71-66-67 204 Brian Creghan, Unaffiliated - Steve Walton, Llanerch CC
2 Mike Owsik - Jeff Owsik, Cobbs Creek GC     69-69-66 204 Mike Owsik - Jeff Owsik, Cobbs Creek GC
4 Ansley Jessup - Luis Diaz, Rancocas GC     67-66-72 205 Ansley Jessup - Luis Diaz, Rancocas GC
5 Ken Gaskill - Mark Battista, Rancocas GC     66-71-69 206 Ken Gaskill - Mark Battista, Rancocas GC
6 Bernie Flynn, Center Square GC - Eric Semisch, Plantation Preserve GC 70-67-72 209 Bernie Flynn, Center Square GC - Eric Semisch, Plantation Preserve GC
6 Matt Welsh, St. David's GC - Greg O'Connor, Unaffiliated   69-70-70 209 Matt Welsh, St. David's GC - Greg O'Connor, Unaffiliated
8 Billy Donnelly - Ed Johnson, Cobbs Creek GC     69-70-71 210 Billy Donnelly - Ed Johnson, Cobbs Creek GC
9 Dan Falcone, Unaffiliated - Derrick Garman, Four Seasons GC 71-66-74 211 Dan Falcone, Unaffiliated - Derrick Garman, Four Seasons GC
10 Mike Harms, Cobbs Creek GC - Bob Weisbecker, Meadowbrook GC 68-69-75 212 Mike Harms, Cobbs Creek GC - Bob Weisbecker, Meadowbrook GC
11 Jason Loehrs - Steve Loehrs, Cobbs Creek GC     69-70-74 213 Jason Loehrs - Steve Loehrs, Cobbs Creek GC
"A" Flight "A" Flight
                   
1 Lance Oberparleiter, Little Mill GC - Mike Carr, Plymouth CC 69-73-67 209 Lance Oberparleiter, Little Mill GC - Mike Carr, Plymouth CC
2 Pat Sullivan, Meadowbrook GC - Bill Turner, Cobbs Creek GC 70-73-67 210 Pat Sullivan, Meadowbrook GC - Bill Turner, Cobbs Creek GC
3 Dave Shields - Dan Osada, Walnut Lane GC     69-71-72 212 Dave Shields - Dan Osada, Walnut Lane GC
4 Mike Massott, Jr. - Steve Barcoski, Bensalem GC 72-68-74 214 Mike Massott, Jr. - Steve Barcoski, Bensalem GC
4 Tony Carroll, Unaffiliated - Jim Durante, Meadowbrook GC 70-71-73 214 Tony Carroll, Unaffiliated - Jim Durante, Meadowbrook GC
6 Paul Cornely - Greg Jarmas, Cobbs Creek GC     72-68-75 215 Paul Cornely - Greg Jarmas, Cobbs Creek GC
6 Joe Saltarelli - Anthony Saltarelli, John F. Byrne GC   68-73-74 215 Joe Saltarelli - Anthony Saltarelli, John F. Byrne GC
6 Darren Gleason - Hank Church, Cobbs Creek GC   69-74-72 215 Darren Gleason - Hank Church, Cobbs Creek GC
9 Bill Serody - Keith Evans, John F. Byrne GC     73-68-75 216 Bill Serody - Keith Evans, John F. Byrne GC
10 Will DeGothseir - Jack Scholz, Cobbs Creek GC   71-72-73 216 Will DeGothseir - Jack Scholz, Cobbs Creek GC
11 Jerry Davidse, St. David's GC - Brian Degnan, Cobbs Creek GC 71-72-76 219 Jerry Davidse, St. David's GC - Brian Degnan, Cobbs Creek GC
  Fred Hartwell, Torresdale-Frankford CC - Barrett Young, Mountain View GC 71-72-WD   Fred Hartwell, Torresdale-Frankford CC - Barrett Young, Mountain View GC
"B" Flight "B" Flight
                   
1 *Todd Joseph, Unaffiliated - Eric Frampton, Little Mill CC   75-74-69 218 *Todd Joseph, Unaffiliated - Eric Frampton, Little Mill CC
2 Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC - Mike Dutill, Horsham Valley GC 72-73-73 218 Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC - Mike Dutill, Horsham Valley GC
3 Jim Conway - Pete Boylan, FDR GC     74-75-70 219 Jim Conway - Pete Boylan, FDR GC
4 Ralph Gariano, Commonwealth National GC - Domenic Castagna, Bensalem CC 71-73-76 220 Ralph Gariano, Commonwealth National GC - Domenic Castagna, Bensalem CC
4 Alan Sheets - George McVeigh, Bensalem CC     72-72-76 220 Alan Sheets - George McVeigh, Bensalem CC
4 David Atkinson, Llanerch CC - Tyler Braun, Unaffiliated   72-75-73 220 David Atkinson, Llanerch CC - Tyler Braun, Unaffiliated
7 Chuck Kim - Rick Wright, Cobbs Creek GC     71-77-74 222 Chuck Kim - Rick Wright, Cobbs Creek GC
7 Andrew Derbyshire - Alan Hasher, Rancocas GC   77-73-72 222 Andrew Derbyshire - Alan Hasher, Rancocas GC
9 Kevin Wyszynski, John F. Byrne GC - Mike Valentine, Spring Mill GC 76-74-73 223 Kevin Wyszynski, John F. Byrne GC - Mike Valentine, Spring Mill GC
9 Robert Kowalski, Linfield National GC - Jason Kowalski, Makefield Highlands GC 74-76-73 223 Robert Kowalski, Linfield National GC - Jason Kowalski, Makefield Highlands GC
11 Mike Millar, Cobbs Creek GC - Bill Rolli, Lederach GC   74-76-79 229 Mike Millar, Cobbs Creek GC - Bill Rolli, Lederach GC
*Won Playoff
"C" Flight "C" Flight
                   
1 Matt Nastala, Unaffiliated - Tom Faro, John F. Byrne GC   79-73-70 222 Matt Nastala, Unaffiliated - Tom Faro, John F. Byrne GC
2 Bob Zecca - Skip Miller, Cobbs Creek GC     76-75-74 225 Bob Zecca - Skip Miller, Cobbs Creek GC
3 George Griffin - Fred Naegele, Town & Country GC   77-78-74 229 George Griffin - Fred Naegele, Town & Country GC
4 Ted Nunez - Joe McCullough, Cobbs Creek GC     79-75-77 231 Ted Nunez - Joe McCullough, Cobbs Creek GC
5 Matt Massott - Mike Massott, Sr., Bensalem GC     76-76-80 232 Matt Massott - Mike Massott, Sr., Bensalem GC
6 Bill Albertus - Pat Albertus, Penn Oaks GC     83-77-73 233 Bill Albertus - Pat Albertus, Penn Oaks GC
7 Mark Smith, Cobbs Creek - Caesar Caramanico, Talamore CC 73-80-81 234 Mark Smith, Cobbs Creek - Caesar Caramanico, Talamore CC
8 CJ Bell - Will Merchant, Unaffiliated     76-76-84 236 CJ Bell - Will Merchant, Unaffiliated
9 Jim Welsh, Whistling Straits - Robert Lesnevich, Rolling Road GC 82-77-81 240 Jim Welsh, Whistling Straits - Robert Lesnevich, Rolling Road GC
10 Jerry Haas - Brian Schwartz, Cobbs Creek GC     82-81-80 243 Jerry Haas - Brian Schwartz, Cobbs Creek GC
10 Andrew Repetto, GC at Glen Mills - Bruce Schaffer, Pitman GC 89-79-75 243 Andrew Repetto, GC at Glen Mills - Bruce Schaffer, Pitman GC
12 Damian Anzaldo, Kennet Square GC - Matt Anzaldo, Unaffiliated 87-83-79 249 Damian Anzaldo, Kennet Square GC - Matt Anzaldo, Unaffiliated
2010 Senior Champions Mark Battista (left) and Ken Gaskill
"Senior" Division
1 Ken Gaskill - Mark Battista, Rancocas GC     66-71 137 Ken Gaskill - Mark Battista, Rancocas GC
2 Tony Carroll, Unaffiliated - Jim Durante, Meadowbrook GC 70-71 141 Tony Carroll, Unaffiliated - Jim Durante, Meadowbrook GC
3 Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC - Mike Dutill, Horsham Valley GC 72-73 145 Bill Erskine, Walnut Lane GC - Mike Dutill, Horsham Valley GC
4 Naz Gagliardi - Jack Donnelly, Bensalem CC     72-78 150 Naz Gagliardi - Jack Donnelly, Bensalem CC
4 Bob Manfre - Pete Cardarelli, Cobbs Creek GC     73-77 150 Bob Manfre - Pete Cardarelli, Cobbs Creek GC
6 Bob Zecca - Skip Miller, Cobbs Creek GC     76-75 151 Bob Zecca - Skip Miller, Cobbs Creek GC
7 George Griffin - Fred Naegele, Town & Country GC   77-78 155 George Griffin - Fred Naegele, Town & Country GC
8 Jerry Haas - Brian Schwartz, Cobbs Creek GC     82-81 163 Jerry Haas - Brian Schwartz, Cobbs Creek GC
9 Pat Givey - Nick DiFabio, Cobbs Creek GC     86-80 166 Pat Givey - Nick DiFabio, Cobbs Creek GC